Archdiocesan Easter Triduum / Holy Week Times

 

The following Mass Times were advised as accurate at time of printing. Please consult your local Parish in the case of any discrepancy.

ADAMINABY:

Good Friday 9am; Easter Sunday Mass 8am

ADELONG:

Holy Thursday, 7pm – Mass; Good Friday, 3pm; Holy Saturday, 6pm – Easter Vigil

ARANDA:

Good Friday, 10.30am – Sta­tions of the Cross; Good Friday, 11am – Sacrament of Reconciliation; Easter Sunday, April 21, 10am – Mass; Easter Sunday, April 21, 3pm – Korean Mass

ARDLETHAN:

Easter Sunday Mass – 8.00 am

ARIAH PARK:

Good Friday Celebration Of The Passion – 3.00 pm; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil – 6.00 pm

BARMEDMAN:

Easter Sunday Mass – 8.00 am

BARELLAN:

Easter Sunday Mass – 10.00 am

BATEMANS BAY:

Palm Sunday: 6pm; 9am; 5pm; Holy Thursday: 6pm; Good Friday Stations: 10am; Com­memoration of the Passion: 3pm; Easter Vigil: 6pm; Easter Sunday: 9am & 5pm

BATLOW:

Good Friday, 10am – Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday, 10am – Mass

BEGA:

Holy Thursday, 7pm – Mass. Adoration until 10pm; Good Friday, 3pm – Passion of the Lord and veneration; Holy Saturday, 6pm – Mass of Light; Easter Sunday, 9:30am – Mass

BEMBOKA:

Good Friday, 3pm – Passion of the Lord and veneration; Holy Saturday, 6pm – Vigil Mass

BERMAGUI:

Tuesday April 9 – Second Rite of Reconciliation; Good Friday – Commemoration of the

Lord’s Passion at 3pm; Easter Sunday Mass – 7.30am.

BINALONG:

Good Friday, April 19, 10am – Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday, April 21, 9am – Lit­urgy of the Word with Holy Communion

BINDA:

Easter Sunday – 10.30am.

BOMBALA: Palm Sunday, 9am – Liturgy of the Word & Holy Com­munion; Holy Thursday – 6.00 Mass; Good Friday – 3 pm. The Passion of our Lord; Holy Saturday – 6.30 pm Mass;

BOOROWA:

Palm Sunday – 14th April – Vigil 6pm; Holy Thursday – 18th April – Mass of the Lord’s Supper 6.00pm; Good Friday – 19th April Passion of the Lord – 3.00pm; Easter Vigil – 20th April – MASS 7.00pm

BRADDON:

Good Friday: 11am Stations of Cross St Patrick’s Church; Easter Sunday: 8am St Patricks Church

BRAIDWOOD:

Palm Sunday: Vigil April 13 at 6.00pm; Holy Thursday: April 18 at 7.00pm; Good Friday: April 19: Stations of the Cross 10.00am; Passion: 3.00pm; Easter Service of Light: Vigil April 20 at 6.00pm.

BREDBO:

Easter Sunday 9.30am

BUNGENDORE:

Holy Thursday Mass at 6pm; Good Friday – Stations of the Cross 10am, Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion 3pm; Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am

CAMPBELL:

Tues 9 Apr 5-6pm St Thomas More’s; Good Friday 11am St Thomas More’s Good Friday3pm St Thomas More’s Church; Easter Sunday 9:30am St Thomas More’s Church

CANDELO:

Good Friday, 10am – Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday, 9.30am – Mass

CATHEDRAL:

Chrism Mass, 7.30pm, 15 April; Second Rite of Reconciliation (Confessions), 7.30pm, 16 April; Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7.30pm, 18 April; Good Friday, The Lord’s Passion, 3pm, 19 April; Easter Vigil, 7.30pm, 20 April; Easter Sunday Masses, 8am, 11am and 5.30pm, 21 April.

CHARNWOOD:

Holy Thursday, 7.30pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper. Exposi­tion after Mass until 10.00pm; Good Friday, 3pm – The Pas­sion of the Lord; Good Friday, 7.30pm – Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday, 7.30pm – Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, 9.00am – Mass.

COBARGO:

Easter Vigil Mass 5pm

CONDER:

Good Friday-11am Stations of the Cross, St Clare of Assisi school Conder

COOMA:

Holy Thursday: 6:00pm, Good Friday: Stations of the Cross 10:00am, Cooma – 3:00pm, Holy Saturday: Morning Prayer 9:00am, Easter Vigil 6:00pm; Easter Sunday Mass 10am

COOTAMUNDRA:

Thursday, April 4, 7pm – Sec­ond Rite of Reconciliation; Palm Sunday Vigil, April 13, 6pm – Mass; Holy Thursday, April 18, 8pm; Good Friday, April 19, 12 noon – Stations of the Cross; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm – The Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday, April 20, 7.30pm – Easter Vigil

READ ALSO:  New Australian Ambassador to the Holy See appointed

Easter Sunday, April 21, 9am – Easter Mass

CROOKWELL:

Thursday April 11, 6pm, Holy Thursday – 7pm; Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 10am; Passion – 3pm; Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil – 6pm; Easter Sunday – 9am.

CURTIN:

Holy Thursday, 7.30pm, Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday, 3.00pm, Commemora­tion of the Lord’s Passion; Easter Vigil, 7.30pm; Easter Sunday Masses. 5.30pm

DELEGATE:

Palm Sunday Vigil, 6pm – Liturgy of the Word & Holy Communion; Good Friday – 12 noon. Stations of the Cross; Holy Saturday – 5pm Vigil Mass

DICKSON:

Wed 3 Apr 6-9pm St Brigid’s Church; Sat 13 Apr 9:30-11am- St Brigid’s Church; Holy Thursday: 7pm St Brigid’s then prayer until 10pm in “Garden of Gethsemane” in parish centre; Good Friday 3pm Passion of Our Lord Liturgy St Brigid’s Church (You are invited to bring a flower to place at the foot of the cross during the veneration); Easter Saturday: 6.00 pm St Brigid’s Church; Easter Sunday 9:30am St Brigid’s Church

EDEN:

Good Friday, 3pm – The Lord’s Passion; Easter Vigil, 6pm

EVATT:

Holy Thursday: Mass 7.30pm, Good Friday: Stations of the Cross and Commemoration of The Lord’s Passion at 3pm; Holy Saturday Reconciliation from 10am to noon, Easter Vigil 7.30pm; Easter Sunday: Mass 10am.

GALONG:

Holy Thursday, April 18, 7pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm – Passion of the Lord; Holy Sat­urday, April 20, 7pm – EASTER VIGIL; Easter Sunday, April 21, 9am – MASS -9.00am

GARRAN:

Good Friday, 10.00am, Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday Masses. 9.30am

GOULBURN:

Tuesday April 9: Reconciliation, 6pm; Holy Thursday – 7pm; Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 10am, Passion – 3pm; Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil – 7pm; Easter Sunday – 10am.

GOULBURN NORTH:

Easter Sunday – 7am.

GOWRIE:

Wednesday, April 10, 6.30pm – Second Rite of Reconcilia­tion; Holy Thursday, April 18, 7pm; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm – Passion and Death of Our Lord; Holy Saturday, April 20, 7pm – Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, April 21, 8am & 10am. NOTE: NO 6pm

GRENFELL:

14th April – 9am; Good Friday – 19th April – Passion/Veneration – 3.00pm; Easter Sunday – 21st April – 9.00am

GUNDAGAI:

Holy Thursday, 6pm – Mass; Good Friday, 10am – Stations of the Cross; Good Friday, 3pm – Mass; Holy Saturday, 6pm – Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, 8am – Mass

GUNDAROO:

Easter Sunday, April 21, 8.30am – Easter Mass

GUNGAHLIN:

Palm Sunday weekend April 13-14: Saturday 6:00pm, Sunday 8:00am, 9:30am and 5:30pm at Holy Spirit, Amaroo; Sunday 8:30am Mass at St Francis Xavier, Hall; Tuesday April 16, 7:00pm – Second Rite of Reconciliation, Amaroo; Holy Thursday, April 18, 7:00pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Amaroo; Good Friday, April 19, 9:00am – Walking Stations of the Cross – Procession starts at the church carpark. 93 Burdekin Avenue, Amaroo; 11:00am – Stations of the Cross (St Francis Xavier, Hall), 3:00pm – Liturgy of the Passion, Amaroo. Please bring flowers to lay at the foot of the cross; Holy Saturday, 7:00pm – Easter Vigil Mass; Sunday 21 April – 8:00am – Easter Sunday Mass; 9.30am – Easter Sunday Mass; 5.30pm – Easter Sunday Mass

GUNNING:

Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 10:30am

HALL: Good Friday Stations of the Cross 11am

HARDEN:

Wednesday, April 3, 7pm – Second Rite of Reconciliation; Palm Sunday, April 14, 9am – Mass; Holy Thursday, April 18, 6pm; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm – The Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday, April 20, 7.30pm – Easter Vigil

HOLDER:

Thursday April 11: 7.00pm Second Rite of the Sacrament of Reconciliation (Sacred Heart Church PEARCE), Saturday April 13: 4.00pm – 4.40pm Confessions, 4.00pm – 4.40pm Adoration, 5.00pm Vigil Mass. Palm Sunday April 14: 5.00pm Mass. Holy Thursday: NO 9.30am MASS. 7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by the procession to the Chapel of Repose. Adoration to 10.00pm. Good Friday: 11.00am Stations of the Cross, 12 noon – 1.00pm Confessions; Holy Saturday: 8.00am Office of Readings from the Roman Breviary (No morning Mass). Easter Vigil: No Adoration before the Vigil Mass of Easter, 7.30pm Mass at St Jude Church Holder, Easter Sunday 5.00pm Mass

READ ALSO:  Breaking the habit

JERANGLE:

Easter Sunday 8am

JUGIONG:

Good Friday, 3pm – Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday, 10am – Mass

KALEEN:

Holy Thursday, Mass at 7.30pm; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 10.00am, Adoration of the Cross at 3.00pm; Holy Saturday, Reconciliation at 10am-12noon, Easter Vigil Mass at 7.30pm; Easter Sunday, Mass at 8.00am, No 5.30pm Mass.

KAMBAH:

Palm Sunday: Vigil Saturday 13, 6pm; Palm Sunday, 8.30am & 10am; Holy Thursday: Recon­ciliation – 5pm-6pm; Evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7.30pm; Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 11am, Passion and death of Jesus 3pm, Vietnamese Service – 7.30pm; Holy Saturday: Reconciliation – 11am-12pm & 5pm-6pm; Easter Vigil – 7.30pm; Easter Sunday: Mass – 8.30am & 10am; Vietnamese Service – 5pm; Easter Monday – 9.30am.

KIPPAX: Holy Thursday 18 April 2019: Mass of the Last Supper 7:00pm, Prayers at the Altar of Repose: Concluding with night prayer 10:00pm, No 9:30am Mass Thursday Morning; Good Friday 19 April 2019: Stations of the Cross – 10:00am, The Lord’s Passion – 3:00pm; Holy Saturday 20 April 2019: No confession on Saturday; Easter Vigil – 7:30pm; Easter Sunday 21 April 2019: 8:30am, 10:00am Mass of the Resurrection; No 6:00pm Mass Sunday night

LAKE CARGELLIGO:

Palm Sunday: 6pm Saturday Vigil Mass; Holy Thursday: 6pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday: 10am Stations of the Cross and at 3pm The Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil: 6pm Mass; Easter Sunday: No Mass.

MICHELAGO:

Easter Sunday, April 21, 9am – Easter Mass

MURRUMBATEMAN:

Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 10:30am

MORUYA:

Holy Thursday 5pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday 1pm – Reconciliation; Good Friday 2pm – Stations of the Cross; Good Friday 3pm – Cel­ebration of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday 5.30pm – Easter Vigil (shortened ceremony); Easter Sunday 10am

NAROOMA:

Thursday April 11: Second Rite of Reconciliation 6pm; Holy Thursday Mass 5.30pm; Good Friday: Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion 3pm; Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil 7pm; Easter Sunday Mass 9.30am.

NARRABUNDAH:

Holy Thursday: 7:30pm; Good Friday: #Stations of the Cross: 10.30am; Good Friday: #Liturgy: 3pm; Saturday Vigil: 7pm; Easter Sunday Mass: 9am; Easter Sunday Charismatic Mass: 6pm

NIMMITABEL:

Good Friday 12 noon; Holy Saturday 8pm

NORTH BELCONNEN:

EVATT: Holy Thursday, Mass at 7.30pm; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 10.00am, Adoration of the Cross at 3.00pm; Holy Saturday, Reconciliation at 10am-12noon, Easter Vigil Mass at 7.30pm; Easter Sunday, 21st April, Mass at 10.00am. KALEEN: Holy Thursday, Mass at 7.30pm; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross at 10.00am, Adoration of the Cross at 3.00pm; Holy Saturday, Reconciliation at 10am-12noon, Easter Vigil Mass at 7.30pm; Easter Sunday, Mass at 8.00am, No 5.30pm Mass.

O’CONNOR:

10 April, 6:30pm 2nd Rite of Reconciliation; 18 April, 7pm Holy Thursday Mass and adora­tion until midnight; 19 April Good Friday – 10am Stations of the Cross, 3pm Commemora­tion of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday, 6:30pm Easter Vigil, 11:30pm Neo-Catechumenal Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, 9am Easter Sunday Mass; 22 April, 9:30am Easter Monday Mass.

PAGE:

Holy Thursday, April 18, 7pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm – Celebration of the Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday, April 19, 11am – Sacrament of Reconciliation; Holy Saturday, April 20, 7pm – Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, April 21, 8.30am – Mass

READ ALSO:  40 years a Priest - Archbishop Christopher Prowse

PAMBULA:

Holy Thursday, 7pm; Good Friday, 11am – Stations of the Cross; Easter Sunday, 8am

PAMBULA BEACH

(Lumen Christi College): Easter Sunday, 10am

PEARCE:

Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7pm; Good Friday, Passion of Our Lord, 3pm; Holy Saturday, Easter Vigil, 6pm; Easter Sunday, 8.30am & 10am.

PERISHER:

Easter Sunday Mass 8.30am.

QUEANBEYAN:

Thursday April 11, 7.30pm: Second rite of reconciliation; Holy Thursday, April 18, 6.30pm: Mass of the Lord’s Supper (Adoration until 10.00pm); Good Friday, April 19, 10am: Stations of the Cross, St Raphael’s Church; Good Friday, April 19, 3pm: The Lord’s Passion; Saturday, April 20, 6.00pm: Easter Vigil; Sunday, April 21, 8am & 10am: The Lord’s Resurrection!

TALBINGO:

Easter Sunday, 8am – Mass

TARALGA: Wednesday April 10, 6pm; Good Friday: Passion – 3pm; Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil – 7pm

TARAGO: Easter Sunday – 8am.TATHRA: Good Friday, 10am – Sta­tions of the Cross; Easter Sunday,7:45am – Mass;

TEMORA: Holy Thursday, 6pm: Mass Of Lord’s Supper, Followed By Adoration; Good Friday, 10am: Stations Of The Cross; Good Friday, 3pm: Celebration Of The Passion; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil, 6.00 pm; Easter Sunday Mass, 10.00 am

TUMUT: Holy Thursday, 7pm – Mass; Good Friday, 3pm ; Holy Saturday, 7pm – Easter Vigil; Easter Sunday, 10am – Mass

TUROSS HEADS:Easter Sunday – 8am

UNGARIE: Palm Sunday: 8am Mass; Easter Sunday: 8am Mass.

WANNIASSA: Holy Thursday 7pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper (followed by Adoration until 10.00pm); Good Friday 10am – Stations of the Cross at 10.00am; Good Friday 3pm – Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday Mass 7.00pm; Easter Sunday Mass at 9.00am; NO EVEN­ING MASS ON EASTER SUNDAY

WARAMANGA: Thursday April 11: 7.00pm Second Rite of the Sacrament of Reconciliation (Sacred Heart Church PEARCE), Palm Sun­day April 14: 8.00am – 8.40am Confessions, 8.00am – 8.40am Adoration 9.00am Mass; Mon­day April 15 7am Mass; Tuesday April 16 7am Mass, Wednesday April 17 9.30am Mass, Good Friday 3pm Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion (no Confes­sions); Easter Sunday: 8.00am Adoration before Mass (tbc), 8.00am – 8.45am Confessions, 9.00am Mass

WATSON: Tuesday April 16, 6.45am: Holy Rosary; Wednesday April 17, 5.30pm: Mass Holy Thursday April 18, 7.30pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper. Adoration until 10pm; Good Friday April 19, 10am – Stations of the Cross; Good Friday April 19, 3pm Celebration of the Lord’s Passion; Holy Saturday April 20, 11.30am-12.30pm – Confes­sions; Holy Saturday April 20, 5.30pm-6.30pm – Confessions; Holy Saturday April 20, 7.30pm – Easter Vigil 7.30pm; Easter Sunday April 21, 8am & 10am – Mass

WEST WYALONG: Palm Sunday: 9.30am Mass at West Wyalong; Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper at 6pm; Good Friday: 10am Sta­tions of the Cross; 3pm Passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil: 6pm Mass; Easter Sunday: 9.30am.

YARRALUMLA: Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 10am, 19 April; Easter Sunday Mass, 9.30am, 21 April

YASS: Tuesday, St. Augustine’s, 5:30pm­Wednesday, St. Augustine’s, 5:30pm (Anointing Mass for the sick and frail); Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7pm; Good Friday, Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3pm, St. Au­gustine’s; Holy Saturday; Easter Vigil, St. Augustine’s, 6:30pm; Easter Sunday St. Francis Xavier, 8:15am; St. Augustine’s, 10am

YOUNG: Palm/Passion Sunday: 13th April Vigil 6pm; 14th April – 9am; 2nd Rite of Reconciliation 17th April – 7.00pm; Holy Thursday – 18th April – Mass of Lord’s Last Supper – 6.00pm; Good Friday – 19th April – Passion/Venera­tion – 3.00pm; Easter Vigil- 20th April – 7.00pm; Easter Sunday – 21st April – 9.00am Young & Grenfell.

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)