Young sport stars honoured across Archdiocese

Riley O’Shannessy

Carroll Catholic College basketballer Riley O’Shannessy, one of the students named in the Archdiocese Honour Roll.

Twenty nine young athletes from across the Canberra -Goulburn Archdiocese have been named in a Sporting Honour Roll for significant achievements in Terms 1 and 2 of this year.

The honourees come from a wide selection of sports, with most coming from hockey (12) and swimming (10). Other sports included Australian Rules football (3), Basketball (1), Rugby League (2) and Tennis.

Inclusion in the honour roll meant that the students had been selected in NSW Merit Teams, NSWPSSA, NSW All Schools or NSW Country.

The full honour roll is:

St Bernard’s Primary School, BATEHAVEN:
Samuel Blake (Swimming – NSWPSSA)
Luke Gallen (Rugby League – NSW PSSA)

St Joseph’s Primary School, BOOROWA:
Nate Hirsch (Swimming – NSWPSSA)

Carroll Catholic College, BROULEE:
Jackson Blake (Swimming – NSW All Schools)
Lachlan Blake (Swimming – NSW All Schools)
Riley O’Shannessy (Basketball – NSW All Schools)

St Mary’s Primary School, CROOKWELL:
Bella Croker (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Isabelle Galland (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Chloe Kemp (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Ellie McCormack (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Harry Skelly (Soccer – NSWPSSA)

St Joseph’s Primary School, GOULBURN:
Bailey Craig (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Isaac Quade (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Jackson Schultz (Swimming – NSWPSSA)

St Peter & Paul’s Primary School, GOULBURN:
Ella Pagett (Hockey – NSWPSSA)
Zali Gibson (Hockey – NSWPSSA)

Trinity Catholic College, GOULBURN:
Brady Deaton (Hockey – NSW Merit Team & NSW All Schools)
Hayden Shawyer (Hockey – NSW All Schools)

St Joseph’s Primary School, GRENFELL:
Alexander Nowlan (Swimming – NSWPSSA)
Sophie Noble (Swimming – NSWPSSA)
William Wilson (Swimming – NSWPSSA)
Xanthe Johnson (Swimming – NSWPSSA)

READ ALSO:  Breaking the habit

St Mary’s Primary School, MORUYA:
Max Colbourne (Tennis – NSWPSSA)

Lumen Christi Primary School, PAMBULA:
Emily Walker (Swimming – NSWPSSA)

St Anne’s Central School, TEMORA:
Joseph Morton (Aussie Rules – NSW All Schools)
Darcy Gaynor (Aussie Rules – NSWPSSA)
Noah Harper (Aussie Rules – NSWPSSA)

Hennessy Catholic College, YOUNG:
Jole Whybrow (Hockey – NSW Country)

St Mary’s Primary School, YOUNG:
Daniel Canellis (Rugby League – NSWPSSA)

 

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)